Hurst v. Gray
[…] Thomasson v. Hudmon, 185 Ga. 753 (1) (196 SE 462) (1938).

The wife’s argument that the result we have reached deprives probate courts of their jurisdiction to probate wills is without merit.

Judgment reversed.

All the Justices concur. *858Decided January 5, 1984. Rogers & McCranie, Murphey Rogers, Clauye C. McCranie, for appellants. Mixon & Mixon, Harry Mixon, Warren L. Mixon, for appellee.

OCGA § 53-10-1 (a) (Code Ann. § 113-1232) provides in part: “When any person owning real or personal property located in this state has died intestate and no permanent administration in this state has been had upon the estate, any heir at law of the deceased owner may file a petition in the probate court of the county of the residence of the deceased owner... praying for an order that no administration or no permanent administration, as the case may be, is necessary.”

The only matter before us on appeal is the trial court’s order dismissing the appeal on the petition to probate. The appeal on the petition for an order of no administration necessary is pending in the superior court.