Mickey Ray Ward was tried by a jury and convicted of the murder of Danny Wood.1 The evidence authorized the jury to find the following facts.
[…] OCGA § 16-5-21 (Code Ann. *88§ 26-1302). Thus the trial court did not err in declining to charge OCGA § 16-5-3(a) (Code Ann. § 26-1103). Richardson v. State, 250 Ga. 506 (3) (299 SE2d 715) (1983); Williams v. State, 249 Ga. 6 (4) (287 SE2d 31) (1982).
Under OCGA § 16-5-3(b) (Code Ann. § 26-1103), “A person commits the offense of involuntary manslaughter in the commission of a lawful act in an unlawful manner when he causes the death of another human being without any intention to do so, by the commission of a lawful act in an unlawful manner likely to cause death or great bodily harm.” In essence, the defendant contends that he was entitled to have the jury consider whether he caused the death of another human being by the commission of a lawful act in an “unlawful manner likely to cause death or great bodily harm.” But, as we held in Raines v.