Mickey Ray Ward was tried by a jury and convicted of the murder of Danny Wood.1 The evidence authorized the jury to find the following facts.
[…] 2. During his closing argument, the prosecutor stated, “But I think all of you know what was going on down there that night. There was a drug party going on down there.” The defendant objected and moved for a mistrial. The trial court stated: ‘Til overrule the motion for a mistrial, but I don’t believe there was any testimony that there was any dope party. I’ll instruct the jury to disregard the comment that there was a dope party going on.” The defendant renewed his motion for a mistrial. Relying on OCGA § 17-8-75 (Code Ann. § 81-1009), he argues on appeal that the trial court erred in not ordering a mistrial and in not rebuking the prosecutor. OCGA § 17-8-75 (Code Ann. § 81-1009) provides: “Where counsel in the hearing of the jury make statements of prejudicial matters which are not in evidence, it is the duty of the court to interpose and prevent the same. On objection made, the court shall also rebuke the counsel and by all needful and proper instructions to the jury endeavor to remove the improper impression from their minds; or, in his discretion, he may order a mistrial if the prosecuting attorney is the offender.”
*89As we stated in Jordan v. State, 247 Ga. 328, 349 (276 SE2d 224) (1981), quoting Powell v.