Mickey Ray Ward was tried by a jury and convicted of the murder of Danny Wood.1 The evidence authorized the jury to find the following facts.
[…] He further testified that it took 41/2 pounds of pressure to pull the trigger and make the weapon fire. The rifle had a safety mechanism; it would not discharge unless the safety button was depressed. Fite tested the rifle by cocking it, pulling the lever all the way down so as to take the safety off, and abusing it from all sides with a plastic mallet; he could not get the weapon to discharge.
1. The defendant complains that the trial court erred in not charging, upon request, on both kinds of involuntary manslaughter. OCGA § 16-5-3(a) and (b) (Code Ann. § 26-1103). We disagree.
Under OCGA § 16-5-3 (a) (Code Ann. § 26-1103), “A person commits the offense of involuntary manslaughter in the commission of an unlawful act when he causes the death of another human being without any intention to do so by the commission of an unlawful act other than a felony....” In this case, however, the shooting was either an accident or was justified by a necessity to prevent tortious or criminal interference with the defendant’s property (and the jury was charged as to both of these principles), or the defendant committed an aggravated assault, which is a felony.