Washington v. State
[…] 2. Appellant claims that the trial court erred in removing a juror, Lee Chapman, for cause after the jury panel had been selected. Twelve jurors and one alternate were chosen to serve, then sent to lunch. Upon returning from lunch, one juror, Chapman, notified the court that he had realized since voir dire that he was acquainted with the appellant and his family. He testified that this would not affect his judgment. Later, under questioning by the district attorney, he admitted that the potential of bias worried him and that he felt he should be replaced. He was replaced by the alternate.

OCGA § 15-12-167 provides that after jury selection, “newly discovered evidence to disprove the juror’s answer or to show him incompetent may be heard by the judge at any time before the prosecuting counsel submits any of his evidence in the case.” If the evidence renders the juror incompetent, “[the] judge shall order him to withdraw *174from the jury and shall cause another juror to be selected.” The determination of whether to strike a juror for cause lies in the discretion of the trial court. Taylor v.