DeWolff v. Fulton County
[…] 1. Section 32-7-3 provides, in pertinent part, that, “Whenever any property has been acquired in any manner by the department, a county, or a municipality for public road purposes and thereafter the department, county, or municipality determines that all or any part of the property or any interest therein is no longer needed for such purposes because of changed conditions, the department or the county or municipality is authorized to dispose of such property or such interest therein in accordance with Code Section 32-7-4.”

2. Under § 32-7-4 (a) (1), the county or municipality, in disposing of property under § 32-7-3, is required to notify in writing (or by publication if his address is unknown) the party from whom the property is acquired, and “he shall have the right to acquire, as provided in this subsection, the property with respect to which the notice is given.”

Section 32-7-4 (a) (2) further provides, “When an entire parcel acquired by the department, a county, or a municipality, or any interest therein is being disposed of, it may be acquired under the right created in the preceding paragraph at such price as may be agreed upon, but in no event less than the price paid for its acquisition. When only remnants or portions of the original acquisition are being disposed of, they may be acquired for the market value thereof at the time the department, county, or municipality decides the property is no longer needed.” (Emphasis supplied.)

3. However, as argued by the county, it is not absolutely required to dispose of or sell unused property originally acquired for road purposes.