DeWolff v. Fulton County
[…] When only remnants or portions of the original acquisition are being disposed of, they may be acquired for the market value thereof at the time the department, county, or municipality decides the property is no longer needed.” (Emphasis supplied.)

3. However, as argued by the county, it is not absolutely required to dispose of or sell unused property originally acquired for road purposes. In this regard, § 32-7-5 (a) provides, “In order that any interest in real property acquired for public road or other transportation purposes may be used most economically, the department, counties, or municipalities, in addition to the authority granted in Code Section 32-7-3 to dispose of property no longer needed and in subsection (b) of Code Section 32-3-3 to exchange property, may, notwithstanding Article 2 of Chapter 16 of Title 50, the ‘State Properties Code,’ improve, use, maintain, or lease any interest in property acquired for public road or other transportation purposes that is not presently needed for such purposes.” (Emphasis supplied.)

But, § 32-7-5 (b) provides, in pertinent part, “If the department, a county, or municipality decides to lease any such property or interest therein, the owner of such property at the time of its acquisition *746or his successor in interest shall have the right to lease such property at an appraised fair market value to be determined by the department, county, or municipality for such period of time until the property is needed for public road or other transportation purposes . .

Decided January 29, 1985. Harris, Phillips & Harris, R. Britt Harris, Jr., for appellants. Dillard, Greer, Westmoreland & Wilson, Richard W. Wilson, Jr., Franklin N. Biggins, for appellees.

4. We agree that the rezoning of property acquired for public road purposes does not, in itself, invoke the provisions of § 32-7-3 et seq. Therefore, the application for writ of mandamus, at least at this point, was correctly denied. However, we hold that if the county or municipality acquires property for public road purposes, rezones it in a manner increasing its value, and then decides to sell the property, it must be held that the county or municipality decided that the property was no longer needed for public road purposes at the time of the rezoning, and, thus, the property must be offered to the original owner based on its value under its pre-rezoning classification.

In such a situation as the one in the present case, it is, in fact, impossible to define the actual, subjective intent of the county officials on the question of when they reached or will reach the decision that the property was or is no longer needed for public road or other transportation purposes. And, as argued by the appellants, to allow the county or municipality to sell the property to the party from whom the property was acquired at its fair market value after the rezoning would allow the county or municipality to engage in land speculation.