Raymond Echols was convicted by a jury of the murder of Richard Bailey and sentenced to life imprisonment.1 He brings this appeal.
[…] Hubbard answered in the affirmative. The DA then went back in the grand jury room, advised the foreman, and asked if Hubbard could be excused. He was then excused. The remaining 18 grand jurors returned the indictment against the defendant.
The trial court overruled the plea in abatement, on the ground that the grand jury which returned the indictment was legally constituted pursuant to OCGA § 15-12-61 (a), which provides: “A grand jury shall consist of not less than 16 nor more than 23 persons. The votes of at least 12 grand jurors shall be necessary to find a bill of indictment or to make a presentment.”
The defendant argues strenuously and eloquently that the efficacy of the grand jury as an instrument to protect the liberty of the citizenry depends on its independence from the prosecutor. We do *313not hesitate to agree.