Bishop v. Valley Holding, Inc.
[…] Our plans are to build the units and one investor group will own them as a rental investment. There is a great need for new rental townhouses in the Peachtree Corners area, especially three bedroom units for families who cannot afford the $220,000 homes in the area. In 1990, when the 1.3 million square feet of office space planned for Peachtree Corners is complete and there is a need for inexpensive family housing in the area, we will start the “sell out” process.
I regret we could not work out a compromise more beneficial to all.2

*391(b) OCGA § 9-3-110 provides:

A new promise, in order to renew a right of action already barred or to constitute a point from which the limitation shall commence running on a right of action not yet barred, shall be in writing, either in the party’s own handwriting or subscribed by him or someone authorized by him.

The statute of limitation is not a bar to this action.

Enforceability of Contract

2. The trial court found that the contract was too indefinite as to time to be enforceable.