Black v. Department of Transportation
[…] The issue is one of legislative intent: did the legislature, by exempting this evidence until “the property is acquired,” intend to protect appraisals until the title passed to the D.O.T. or until the matter was finally resolved? To answer this question, we consider whether such evidence was otherwise available to a condemnation litigant. *343When this subsection of the Open Records Law was adopted, Ga. L. 1988, p. 243, § 3, discovery of the opinions of experts was severely limited. A 1972 amendment to the Civil Practice Act permitted discovery of “facts known and opinions held by experts,” OCGA § 9-11-26 (b) (1, 4). However, discovery from “an expert who has been retained or specially employed by another party in anticipation of litigation or preparation for trial and who is not expected to be called as a witness at trial” was not made available except “upon a showing of exceptional circumstances under which it is impracticable for the part[ies] seeking discovery to obtain facts or opinions on the same subject by other means.” OCGA § 9-11-26 (b) (4) (B).