Collins v. Grafton, Inc.
[…] The successful continuation of the workers’ compensation system requires that studied caution be exercised before the doctrine of estoppel is applied against an injured party who does nothing more than receive compensation benefits voluntarily provided by an employer.

Judgment reversed.

Clarke, C. J., Fletcher, Sears-Collins, Hun-stein, JJ., and Judge Lowrey S. Stone concur; Hunt, P. J., concurs in the judgment only. Carley, J., disqualified.

According to statements made at oral argument, the insurer provided both liability and workers’ compensation coverage.

OCGA § 34-9-11 (a) states, in pertinent part:

The rights and remedies granted to an employee by this chapter shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such employee ... at common law or otherwise, on account of such injury, loss of service, or death. . . .

See also Ga. DHR v. Joseph Campbell Co., 261 Ga. 822 (411 SE2d 871) (1992).

The term “voluntary payment” is used to denote workers’ compensation benefits paid by an employer without an adjudication of the compensability of the underlying injury.