Napier v. Napier, 221 Ga. 813 (147 SE2d 422) (1966); Anderson v. Clark, 70 Ga. *568362 (2) (1883); Baker v. Decatur Lumber &c. Co., 210 Ga. 805 (1) (82 SE2d 820) (1954). We do not interpret OCGA § 19-6-19 to preclude a petition for modification after a motion for a new trial. The judgment that it seeks to modify is not a “final order on a previous petition.” See Thorp v. Thorp, supra.
Decided November 22, 1993. John H. Ridley, Jr., for appellant. C. Michael Conroy, Daphne T. Moore, Cynthia J. Trent, for appellee.Judgment reversed.
All the Justices concur.OCGA § 19-6-19 reads in pertinent part: “No petition may be filed by either former spouse under this subsection within a period of two years from the date of the final order on a previous petition by the same former spouse.”