Everett v. Georgia Board of Dentistry
[…] See also OCGA § 43-1-19 (a) (6). The criminal conduct with which appellant has been charged certainly falls within these parameters. Compare Composite State Bd. of Med. Examiners v. Hertell, 163 Ga. App. 665 (295 SE2d 223) (1982), involving OCGA § 43-34-37, which does not contain the qualifying language “need not be directly related to the practice.” See Annot., 34 ALR4th 609, §§ 9, 10. It is immaterial that OCGA § 43-11-47 (a) (6) was not specifically cited by the Board as the basis for its order of summary suspension. The function of an agency’s finding pursuant to OCGA § 50-13-18 (c) (1) that emergency action is required, “unlike that of a notice, is not to inform the licensee of charges and define issues in a later proceeding. . . .” Reynolds v. Children’s Svcs. Div., 571 P2d 505, 508 (Or. 1977).

4. Appellant’s contention that OCGA § 50-13-18 (c) (1) is unconstitutionally void for vagueness has not been preserved for appellate review.

Judgment affirmed.

All the Justices concur.