We granted Hardwick’s application for interlocutory review to determine 1) whether, if the parties have agreed to change of venue to Chatham County, OCGA § 17-7-150 (a) requires the trial court to transfer the case to that venue; and 2) whether USCR 19.2 (B) conflicts with OCGA § 17-7-150 (a). We conclude that OCGA § 17-7-150 (a) does not preclude the trial court from exercising its discretion to reject the parties’ agreement regarding venue and to order venue in another county. We further conclude that because USCR 19.2 (B) conflicts with OCGA § 17-7-150 (a), a trial court may not return ju*163rors from the county of venue to the original county for trial.
1. OCGA § 17-7-150 (a) provides in pertinent part that if the trial court decides that venue should be changed, “the judge shall transfer [the case] to any county that may be agreed upon by the prosecuting attorney and the defendant or his counsel, to be tried in the county agreed upon.” While this statute was enacted in 1895, the appellate courts of this state have not addressed the issue of whether the trial court is required to transfer the case to any county selected by the parties.