[Cits.]
Barton v. Atkinson, 228 Ga. 733, 738-739 (187 SE2d 835) (1972); see also Wood v. N. Y. Life Ins. Co., 255 Ga. 300, 303 (336 SE2d 806) (1985).
The legislature intended, by enacting OCGA § 17-7-150, to establish a procedure for securing a venue where an impartial jury can be obtained when “an impartial jury cannot be obtained in the county where the crime is alleged to have been committed.”4 We agree with the trial court that a mandatory construction of OCGA § 17-7-150 (a) to require the trial court to accept the state and defense selection of “any county” as the site for trial does not take into account the inherent duty and right of the trial court to examine potential problems