City of Calhoun v. North Georgia Electric Membership Corp.
[…] The conclusion that the City is authorized to impose such a fee is further supported by the clear legislative intent of the Georgia Territorial Electric Service Act, OCGA § 46-3-1 et seq., which requires an electric supplier to obtain permission from a municipality to “use and occupy streets of an incorporated municipality for the purpose of rendering utility services,”2 and provides that a municipality may not *211unreasonably withhold or condition right of way easements or franchises to electric suppliers. OCGA § 46-3-14 (b) and (c). The Act further provides that an electric supplier “shall pay the municipality for street franchise rights a sum of money . . . .” OCGA § 46-3-14 (b).