The trust fund later petitioned the board to rescind the reimbursement agreement. The administrative law judge found that the employer violated OCGA § 34-9-363.1 by failing to obtain trust fund approval prior to executing the settlement agreement with the employee and ordered Altermatts to reimburse the trust fund. The board, superior court, and Court of Appeals affirmed.
OCGA § 34-9-363.1 (b) provides that an employer must obtain the trust fund’s approval for all settlement agreements with an employee “where a reimbursement agreement between the employer or the insurer and the Subsequent Injury Trust Fund exists prior to the submitting of the settlement agreement to the State Board of Workers’ Compensation.” If the employer fails to obtain the trust fund’s approval and the board nevertheless approves the settlement agreement, the reimbursement agreement “shall become null and void.”3 The trust fund may petition the board to rescind the reimbursement agreement.