dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
Because the majority ignores the plain language of the workers’ compensation act in limiting tort immunity to insurers, I dissent.
OCGA § 34-9-11 expressly provides tort immunity to “any person who, pursuant to a contract or agreement with an employer, provides workers’ compensation benefits to an injured employee.” The legislature clearly intended for this language to be read more broadly than simply covering a narrower class of “insurers.” The identical language describing “any person” is contained within section 34-9-1 (3)’s definition of “employer.”