Machen v. Wolande Management Group, Inc.
[…] Wolande filed a counterclaim alleging that Appellants’ right of redemption was barred. After a bench trial in August of 1998, the trial court held that OCGA § 48-4-48 was applicable and that, as a four-year statute of repose, it barred Appellants’ exercise of any right of redemption. Accordingly, the trial court entered judgment in favor of Wolande on both the main claim and the counterclaim. Appellants appeal from that order.

1. OCGA § 48-4-48 (b) provides, in relevant part, that title under the 1994 tax deed “shall ripen by prescription after a period of four years from the execution of that deed.” Under this statute, the purchaser at the tax sale can acquire prescriptive title unless those who claim a right of redemption redeem the property before the expiration of the four-year period. See Blizzard v. Moniz, 271 Ga. 50 (518 SE2d 407) (1999). Compare Moultrie v.