Higginbotham v. Rice
[…] Rice objected to the will in a letter filed on November 25, 1997, and filed a formal caveat on December 31, 1997. The probate court dismissed Rice’s caveats as insufficient and untimely, but the Court of Appeals reversed on the grounds that the citation failed to inform Rice that November 3 was the deadline for filing a caveat. This Court granted certiorari to determine whether the Court of Appeals correctly determined that the citation in this case failed to comply with the provisions of OCGA § 15-9-86.1.

OCGA § 15-9-86.1 provides that any person who is not to be served personally with a citation in a proceeding for probate in solemn form must file a response “on or prior to a date certain, which shall be a date for which hearing could be set according to the laws governing the particular proceeding.”2 Former OCGA § 53-3-14 governs proceedings prior to 1998 for the probate of a will in solemn form.