Higginbotham v. Rice
[…] This Court granted certiorari to determine whether the Court of Appeals correctly determined that the citation in this case failed to comply with the provisions of OCGA § 15-9-86.1.

OCGA § 15-9-86.1 provides that any person who is not to be served personally with a citation in a proceeding for probate in solemn form must file a response “on or prior to a date certain, which shall be a date for which hearing could be set according to the laws governing the particular proceeding.”2 Former OCGA § 53-3-14 governs proceedings prior to 1998 for the probate of a will in solemn form.

Former OCGA § 53-3-14 provided that service on a known party *263who resided outside the state shall be perfected by publication, and the published notice shall be directed and addressed to known parties residing outside the state. “The notice shall command all parties to . . . appear before the court at the time specified, to then and there show cause, if there is any, why the probate in solemn form of the will should not be had.”3 Where the address of the nonresident was known, the petitioner had to file in the probate court a copy of the notice to be published. The clerk of the probate court then mailed a copy of the newspaper notice or statement reproducing the notice to the nonresident party.4