This case concerns the abandonment of a public road pursuant to OCGA § 32-7-2 (b) (1), which provides in pertinent part as follows:
[…] This case concerns the abandonment of a public road pursuant to OCGA § 32-7-2 (b) (1), which provides in pertinent part as follows:
When it is determined that a section of the county road system has for any reason ceased to be used by the public to the extent that no substantial public purpose is served by it, the county . . . may declare that section of the county road system abandoned.