Both the action which can form the basis of a permitted lawsuit and the time period within which such a suit must be filed take place well after the responsible official’s decision that forms the basis of appellants’ complaint, leaving us to conclude that the statute shields the responsible official’s initial decision from judicial review.
In light of our determination that OCGA § 12-16-5 (c) bars appellants’ suit, we do not address the remaining questions we posed in granting appellants’ application for discretionary review since they were dependent upon an initial resolution that § 12-16-5 (c) did not bar appellants’ suit.
Judgment affirmed.
All the Justices concur, except Hunstein, J, who dissents.OCGA § 12-16-3 defines the applicable terms as follows:
(1) “A proposed governmental action which may significantly adversely affect the quality of the environment” means a project proposed to be undertaken by a government agency or agencies, for which it is probable to expect a significant adverse impact on the natural environment . . .
(5) “Government agency” means any department, board, bureau, commission, authority, or other agency of the state . . .