All the Justices concur.OCGA § 44-6-205 (b) provides as follows:
[…] Decided November 30, 2001. Crain & Davis, Michael O. Crain, Morgan & Morgan, Lee P. Morgan, for appellants. Thurbert E. Baker, Attorney General, Grace E. Lewis, Senior Assistant Attorney General, Bloodworth & McSwain, Laurin M. McSwain, James W. Hass, Jr., Smith, Gambrell & Russell, Edward K. Smith, Alex W. Smith, Edward W. Gadrix, Jr., for appellees.Judgment affirmed.
All the Justices concur.OCGA § 44-6-205 (b) provides as follows:
With respect to a nonvested property interest or a power of appointment that was created before May 1, 1990, and that violates the rule against perpetuities as that rule existed before May 1, 1990, a court upon the petition of an interested party may exercise its equitable power to reform the disposition in the manner that most closely approximates the transferor’s manifested plan of distribution and is within the limits of the rule against perpetuities applicable when the non-vested property interest or power of appointment was created.
The nonvested property interests in this case were created before 1990.
For a discussion of the Uniform Statutory Rule Against Perpetuities, OCGA §§ 44-6-200 to 44-6-206, which Georgia adopted in 1990, see Chaffin, Georgia’s Proposed Dynasty Trust: Giving the Dead Too Much Control, 35 Ga.