(C) Married the legal mother of the child after the child was bom and recognized the child as his own, unless such paternity was disproved by a final order pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 7 of this title;
(D) Has been determined to be the father by a final paternity order pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 7 of this title; or
(E) Has legitimated the child by a final order pursuant to Code Section 19-7-22, and who has not surrendered or had terminated his rights to the child.
OCGA § 19-8-1 (8) states: “ ‘Parent’ ” means either the legal father or the legal mother of the child.”
OCGA § 19-8-6 (a) provides:
Except as otherwise authorized in this chapter:
*766(1) A child whose legal father and legal mother are both living but are not still married to each other may be adopted by the spouse of either parent only when the other parent voluntarily and in writing surrenders all of his rights to the child to that spouse for the purpose of enabling that spouse to adopt the child and the other parent consents to the adoption and, where there is any guardian of that child, each such guardian has voluntarily and in writing surrendered to such spouse all of his rights to the child for purposes of such adoption; or
(2) A child who has only one parent still living may be adopted by the spouse of that parent only if that parent consents to the adoption and, where there is any guardian of that child, each such guardian has voluntarily and in writing surrendered to such spouse all of his rights to the child for the purpose of such adoption.
Subsection (it of these statutes all provide that a surrender pursuant to the Code sections may be given by “any parent or biological father who is not the legal father of the child.”
See OCGA § 19-8-12 for rights of the biological father.
Such findings in Cowdell v. Doe are disapproved.