*768Decided February 11, 2002. Claiborne, Outman & Surmay, James B. Outman, Carol S. Dew, for appellant. Thurbert E. Baker, Attorney General, for appellee.2. Inasmuch as the “biological father who is not the legal father” is not a “parent” within the meaning of OCGA § 19-8-1 (8), the stepfather to the child of the “biological father” may adopt his spouse’s child pursuant to OCGA § 19-8-6 (a) (2) even if the child’s “biological father” is living. This is so because the child then has only one “parent” still living, that is, the “legal mother” of the child, see OCGA § 19-8-1 (8), precisely the circumstances outlined in OCGA § 19-8-6 (a) (2). In fact, subsection (e) (2) of the statute provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he biological father who is not the legal father of a child may surrender all his rights to the child for purposes of an adoption pursuant to this Code section.”6
Here, the superior court was misled by the analysis and statements in Cowdell v.