Williams v. Mitchell County Electric Membership Corp.
[…] In 1992, the General Assembly enacted Ga. L. 1992, p. 2141 et seq., which, as the Court of Appeals noted in its opinion, “radically changed the liability of power companies for negligent erection or maintenance of high-voltage lines.” Williams, supra at 673 (2).

The language relied upon in Malvarez is currently found in OCGA § 46-3-39 (b), but is now prefaced by the statement: “Except as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section. . . .” Subsection (a) of OCGA § 46-3-39 reads: “The owner or operator of high-voltage lines shall not be liable for damage or loss to person or property resulting from work within ten feet of high-voltage lines unless notice has been given as required by Code Section 46-3-34 and the owner or operator of the high-voltage line has failed to comply with the provisions of Code Section 46-3-33.” This Court has previously recognized the importance of the 1992 legislative decision: