Cresent Hills Apartments v. Admiral Insurance
[…] Among other things, Cresent claimed the cancellation was ineffective because it was not in compliance with OCGA § 33-24-44 (b) since the lienholder had not been notified and there was no evidence the notice had been mailed at least 30 days before the date of the purported cancellation. The district court granted summary judgment to Admiral and Cresent appealed to the Eleventh Circuit, which certified the two questions of Georgia law to this Court.

1. OCGA § 33-24-44 (b) sets out the means an insurer must use to cancel a policy of insurance. It provides:

Written notice stating the time when the cancellation will be effective, which shall not be less than 30 days from the date of mailing or delivery in person of such notice of cancellation or such other specific longer period as may be provided in *398the contract or by statute, shall be delivered in person or by depositing the notice in the United States mails to be dispatched by at least first-class mail to the last address of record of the insured and of any lienholder, where applicable, and receiving the receipt provided by the United States Postal Service or such other evidence of mailing as prescribed or accepted by the United States Postal Service.

Assuming arguendo that the method employed by Admiral to place an item in U.S.P.S.’s stream of mail constitutes “depositing in the United States mails to be dispatched by at least first-class mail. . .,” we conclude that the notice of cancellation was not effective because Admiral has not provided the statutorily-acceptable proof that the mailing took place not less than 30 days before the date of cancellation contained in the notice.

“The two methods set forth in the statute to constitute an effective cancellation are mandatory [cits.] and when utilized by the insurance company, the language of the statute must be strictly construed.” Travelers Indemnity Co. v. Guess, 243 Ga. 559 (1) (255 SE2d 55) (1979). The methods of giving notice of cancellation set forth in OCGA § 33-24-44 (b) are delivery either in person or “by depositing the notice in the United States mails . . . and receiving the receipt provided by the United States Postal Service or such other evidence of mailing as prescribed or accepted by the [U.S.P.S.].” In order for a cancellation in which the notice was mailed to be effective, both requirements of the statute must be met, i.e., the notice must be mailed and the mailing party must receive evidence of the mailing from the U.S.P.S. Moore v. Scottsdale Ins.