Judgment affirmed.
All the Justices concur.Parks v. Stepp, 260 Ga. App. 431 (579 SE2d 874) (2003).
As part of the Parks’s divorce proceedings, Abraham Parks conveyed the lot by quitclaim deed to Judy Parks, who subsequently quitclaimed her interest in the property to her son, co-appellee Taylor Parks, while reserving a life estate for herself.
See, e.g., Six Flags Over Ga. II, L.P. v. Kull, 276 Ga. 210, 211 (576 SE2d 880) (2003) (“Where the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, judicial construction is not only unnecessary but forbidden.”).
(Emphasis supplied.)
OCGA § 44-2-3 provides that:
Every unrecorded voluntary deed or conveyance of land made by any person shall be void as against subsequent bona fide purchasers for value without notice of such voluntary deed or conveyance; provided, however, that, if the voluntary deed or conveyance is recorded in accordance with Code Section 44-2-1, it shall have priority over subsequent deeds or conveyances to the described land.
McDonald v. Taylor, 200 Ga. 445, 449 (37 SE2d 336) (1946).
OCGA § 44-2-1 provides that:
Every deed conveying lands shall be recorded in the office of the clerk of the superior court of the county where the land is located.