The parties waived jury trial. During the bench trial, no evidence was presented showing that appellees had actual notice of Hunt’s land contract or that appellees were aware of any boundary dispute when they purchased the property. Relying on OCGA § 44-2-6, the trial court found in favor of appellees because their predecessors-in-interest recorded their sales contract before appellants’ predecessor-in-interest recorded either a sales contract or a deed. The Court of Appeals affirmed. We granted appellants’ petition for a writ of certiorari.
1. (a) OCGA § 44-2-6 provides:
Every bond for title, bond to reconvey realty, contract to sell or convey realty or any interest therein, and any and all transfers or assignments of realty shall be filed and recorded in the office of the clerk of the superior court of the county where the land referred to in the instrument is located. The filing and recording shall, from the date of filing, be notice of the interest and equity of the holder of the instrument in the property described therein. The filing and recording may be made at any time; but such bond for title, bond to reconvey realty, contract to sell or convey realty or any interest therein, and any transfer or assignment of realty shall lose its priority over deeds, loan deeds, mortgages, bonds for titles, bonds to reconvey realty, contracts to sell or convey realty or any interest therein and any transfer or assignment of realty from the same vendor, obligor, transferor, or assignor which is executed subsequently but filed for record first and is taken without notice of the former instrument.