(Emphasis supplied.)
OCGA § 44-2-3 provides that:
Every unrecorded voluntary deed or conveyance of land made by any person shall be void as against subsequent bona fide purchasers for value without notice of such voluntary deed or conveyance; provided, however, that, if the voluntary deed or conveyance is recorded in accordance with Code Section 44-2-1, it shall have priority over subsequent deeds or conveyances to the described land.
McDonald v. Taylor, 200 Ga. 445, 449 (37 SE2d 336) (1946).
OCGA § 44-2-1 provides that:
Every deed conveying lands shall be recorded in the office of the clerk of the superior court of the county where the land is located. A deed may be recorded at any time; but a prior unrecorded deed loses its priority over a subsequent recorded deed from the same vendor when the purchaser takes such deed without notice of the *707existence of the prior deed.