Reversible Errors
[…] (a) It is impermissible as a matter of constitutional law for a mentally incompetent person to be subjected to trial, regardless of whether that person is tried while represented by counsel or while acting pro se. Godinez v. Moran, 509 U. S. 389 (113 SC 2680, 125 LE2d 321) (1993); Colwell, supra, 273 Ga. at 635 (2). The standard of mental competency to stand trial is the same as the standard of mental competency to waive the right to counsel. Moran, supra, 509 U. S. at 398 (II) (A). The prohibition against subjecting incompetent persons to trial often is enforced in Georgia pursuant to OCGA § 17-7-130 (a), which provides for a special jury trial on the question of competence “[w]henever a plea is filed that a defendant in a criminal case is mentally incompetent to stand trial.” However, even when no such plea is entered, a trial court still bears the constitutional duty to inquire into a defendant’s competency where it “appears to be in question at the time of trial.” Colwell, supra, 273 Ga. at 635 (2); see Pate v.