We pretermit, however, whether Andrews’s failure to obtain a ruling on his ineffectiveness claim is a procedural bar to raising it on appeal. See, however, Butts v. State, 273 Ga. 760, 771 (31) (546 SE2d 472) (2001) (If a party fails to obtain a ruling on an issue, the issue is “waived for purposes of appeal.”).
260 Ga. 840 (400 SE2d 922) (1991).
262 Ga. 541 (422 SE2d 543) (1992).
Ponder, 260 Ga. at 842.
Id.
Id.
OCGA § 9-14-42 (a) provides that “[a]ny person imprisoned by virtue of a sentence imposed by a state court of record who asserts that in the proceedings which resulted in his conviction there was a substantial denial of his rights under the Constitution of the United States or of this state may institute a proceeding under this article.”
Id.
Maxwell, 262 Ga. at 542-543.