Cox v. Garvin
[…] Accordingly, the judgment of the Court of Appeals is reversed.

*907 Judgment reversed.

All the Justices concur, except Car ley, J., who dissents.

OCGA § 10-5-24 (a) provides:

Any person who shall willfully violate any provision of this chapter shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than $500,000.00 or imprisonment for not less than one and not more than five years, or both.

OCGA § 10-5-4 (a) (2) provides:

(a) The commissioner, by order, may deny, suspend, or revoke a registration, limit the securities or investment advisory activities that an applicant or registered person may perform in this state, bar an applicant or registered person from association with a registered dealer, limited dealer, or investment adviser, or bar a person who is a partner, officer, director, or a person occupying a similar status or performing a similar function for an applicant or registered person from employment with a registered dealer, limited dealer, or investment adviser, if the commissioner finds that the order is in the public interest and that the applicant or registered person or, in the case of a dealer, limited dealer, or investment adviser, a partner, officer, or director, a person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, or a person directly or indirectly controlling the dealer, limited dealer, or investment adviser: . . .
(2) Has willfully violated or willfully failed to comply with this chapter, a prior enactment, or a rule promulgated by the commissioner under this chapter or a prior enactment; . . .

(Emphasis supplied.)

The Uniform Securities Act (2002) was drafted by the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws.

Unif. Sec. Act (2002) § 412 (d) (2) reads:

*906willfully violated or willfully failed to comply with this [Act] or the predecessor act or a rule adopted or order issued under this [Act] or the predecessor act within the previous 10 years;. . .

See, e.g., State v. Andresen, 773 A2d 328 (Conn. 2001); State v. Montgomery, 17 P3d 292 (Idaho 2001); State v. Irons, 574 NW2d 144 (Neb. 1998); State v.