Ward v. Morgan
[…] It follows that Nettie Ward’s will has no validity whatsoever, see Woo v. Markwalter, 210 Ga. 156, 161 (78 SE2d 473) (1953) (will cannot transfer an interest unless it is probated), and that Nettie’s heirs, plaintiffs and Ward, are co-tenants of the property in question. Ponder v. Ponder, 275 Ga. 616, 618 (571 SE2d 343) (2002).

2. Ward asserts questions of fact remain as to whether he established title by adverse possession. We disagree.

A party who asserts a claim of title by adverse possession against a cotenant has the burden of proving not only the usual elements of prescription, see OCGA § 44-5-161, but also at least one of the elements of OCGA § 44-6-123, which provides as follows: “There may be no adverse possession against a cotenant until the adverse possessor effects an actual ouster, retains exclusive possession after demand, or gives his cotenant express notice of adverse possession.”

(Footnote omitted.) Wright v. Wright, 270 Ga. 530, 532 (512 SE2d 618) (1999).