Harper v. Harper
[…] See Driver v. Sheffield, 211 Ga. 316 (4) [(85 SE2d 766)] (1955).”

A testator may change or revoke his will at any time prior to the death of the testator. OCGA § 53-4-40. In light of the ambulatory nature of a will and the danger posed by leaving a will open to revocation by any act or declaration by the testator that the written will no longer expressed his testamentary wish, “an act which will revoke a will must be one prescribed in the statute.” Payne v. Payne, 213 Ga. 613, 614 (100 SE2d 450) (1957). A testator may revoke his will “by writing or action [that] expressly annuls a will” (OCGA § 53-4-42 (b)), or by means of an implied revocation which “results from the execution of a subsequent inconsistent will that does not by its terms expressly revoke the previous will.” OCGA § 53-4-42 (c). An express revocation “may be effected by a subsequent will or other written instrument that is executed, subscribed, and attested with the same formality as required for a will” (OCGA § 53-4-43), and takes effect immediately. OCGA § 53-4-42 (b). An implied revocation “takes effect only when the subsequent inconsistent will becomes effective. If the subsequent inconsistent will fails to become effective from any cause, the implied revocation is not completed.” OCGA § 53-4-42 (c); Miller v. Marchman, 214 Ga. 355, 357 (104 SE2d 888) (1958).