931 F.2d 887
[…] Section 36-4-302 provides in pertinent part: In the absence of a valid defense such as breach of a presentment warranty (Subsection (1) of Sec. 36-4-207), a settlement effected or the like, if an item is presented on and received by a payor bank the bank is accountable for the amount of
* * *
(b) any other properly payable item unless within the time allowed for acceptance or payment of that item the bank either accepts or pays the item or returns it and accompanying documents.
Section 36-4-103(5) provides:
The measure of damages for failure to exercise ordinary care in handling an item is the amount of the item reduced by an amount which could not have been realized by the use of ordinary care, and where there is bad faith it includes other damages, if any, suffered by the party as a proximate consequence.