Tidwell v. Paxton
[…] The fact that the magistrate set the hearing more than 72 hours after the arrest did not make petitioner’s detention illegal.

To the extent that the language in footnote 3 of Boyd v. St. Lawrence conflicts with this holding, it is hereby disapproved. See also Dean v. State, 250 Ga. 77, 81 (2) (b) (295 SE2d 306) (1982) (OCGA § 17-4-62 “is satisfied where... police obtain an arrest warrant within 48 hours of a valid warrantless arrest.”).

Case dismissed.

All the Justices concur.

OCGA § 17-4-62 provides:

In every case of an arrest without a warrant, the person arresting shall, without delay, convey the offender before the most convenient judicial officer authorized to receive an affidavit and issue a warrant as provided for in Code Section 17-4-40. No such imprisonment shall be legal beyond a reasonable time allowed for this purpose; and any person who is not brought before such judicial officer within 48 hours of arrest shall be released.

OCGA § 17-4-26 provides: