In fact, the appellants could have objected to the appellee’s exclusive and continued possession during that time, but failed to do so.
Judgment affirmed.
All the Justices concur.Abushmais v. Erby, 282 Ga. 619 (652 SE2d 549) (2007).
1983 Ga. Const., Art. VI, Sec. IV, Par. I (superior courts have exclusive jurisdiction over “cases respecting title to land”).
The trial court did not determine whether the 1989 deed conveying the property to the appellee was the result of fraud.
See OCGA § 44-5-164 (“if the written title is forged or fraudulent and if the person claiming adverse possession had actual notice of such forgery or fraud when he commenced his possession, no prescription may be based on such possession”); OCGA § 44-5-162 (a) (“In order *164for fraud to prevent the possession of property from being the foundation of prescription, such fraud must be actual or positive and not merely constructive or legal.”); Gigger v. White, 277 Ga. 68, 72 (586 SE2d 242) (2003).