Wade v. Corinthian
[…] Ferguson v. Ferguson, 267 Ga. 886, 887 (1) (485 SE2d 475) (1997).3

Accordingly, the judgment of the trial court dismissing Wade’s petition on the basis of lack of jurisdiction is reversed and the case is remanded to the trial court for consideration consistent with this opinion.

Judgment reversed and case remanded.

All the Justices concur. *517Decided May 19, 2008. Gloria Smith-Grimes, for appellant. Alonzo Nelson, for appellee.

OCGA§ 39-1-1 (a) provides:

The age of legal majority in this state is 18 years; until that age all persons are minors.

OCGA § 19-6-19 (a) in effect at the time Wade’s petition was filed provided in pertinent part: