Jernigan’s affidavit confirmed these facts. In addition, a number of exhibits were attached showing that the levy on Davis’ home had, in fact, occurred. The trial court, therefore, granted Harpagon’s motion for summary judgment, and Davis appeals.
1. An entry of levy in the records of a sheriff is the sheriffs declaration that the property has been officially seized for the purposes of a tax sale. See, e.g., Head v. Lee, 203 Ga. 191 (3) (45 SE2d 666) (1947). OCGA § 9-13-12 provides: “The officer making a levy shall enter the same on the process by virtue of which levy is made and in the entry shall plainly describe the property levied on and the amount of the interest of defendant therein.” In their affidavits accompanying Harpagon’s motion for summary judgment, Wilkerson and Jernigan stated that: (1) a sheriffs deputy tacked a notice of the levy on Davis’ home;2 (2) 20-day and 10-day notices were sent to Davis by certified mail;3 (3) a notice of levy and sale was published in a