Washington v. State
[…] 2. Washington claims his sentence of life plus twenty years in prison violates the constitutional prohibition against cruel and unusual punishments because the sentence exceeds the statutorily authorized maximum set by the General Assembly. This claim is meritless.

The felony murder statute, OCGA § 16-5-1, authorizes a sentence of life in prison on conviction for felony murder.4 The armed robbery statute, OCGA § 16-8-41, authorizes a sentence of “death or imprisonment for life or by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 20 years.”5 The trial court sentenced Washington to life in prison for the felony murder conviction plus two 20-year terms, running concurrent to each other but consecutive to the felony murder sentence, for the two convictions for armed robbery for the separate thefts from the cash register and Cho’s