The Court of Appeals affirmed the denial of Jackson’s motion to vacate his convictions on May 19, 2009, and the petition for writ of certiorari was not filed in this Court until August 17, 2009, long after the 20-day deadline passed. Because the deadlines are mandated by our own Court Rules, not statute, compare OCGA § 5-6-15 (“The writ of certiorari shall lie from the Supreme Court to the Court of Appeals as provided by Article VI, Section VI, Paragraph V of the Constitution of this state.”), with OCGA § 5-6-38 (a) (“A notice of appeal shall be filed within 30 days *408after entry of the appealable decision or judgment complained of. . . and in light of the very unusual situation presented by this petition, we exercise our discretion to make an exception to our deadlines.
At the outset, we address whether the Court of Appeals had the power to recall the remittitur of its own accord, without direction from this Court.