Collier v. State
[…] The court’s order denied relief, finding that all grounds except for ineffective assistance of appellate counsel were barred by res judicata or waived through entry of the plea. The habeas court denied relief on the claim for ineffective assistance of appellate counsel for failure to prosecute. This Court granted Collier’s application for a certificate of probable cause to assess the propriety of the habeas court’s ruling. For the reasons that follow, we affirm in part and reverse in part.

As an initial matter, pursuant to OCGA § 9-14-47, a habeas “court shall set the case for a hearing on the issues within a reasonable time after the filing of defensive pleadings.” The habeas court’s obligation to schedule such a hearing is mandatory unless the court “is able to determine from the face of the petition that it is without merit.” (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Rickett v. State, 276 Ga. 609, 610 (2) (581 SE2d 32) (2003).