At the very least, a question of fact remains whether Bray acted “without authority of law” by failing to comply with this directive. As such, he was not entitled to summary judgment on this point pursuant to official immunity. OCGA § 36-33-4.
4. Finally, Owens and Williams maintain that the trial court erred in its determination that they did not give the City sufficient ante litem notice of their claims. Again, we agree. OCGA § 36-33-5 provides:
No person, firm, or corporation having a claim for money damages against any municipal corporation on account of injuries to person or property shall bring any action against the municipal corporation for such injuries, without first giving notice. . . . Within six months of the happening of the event upon which a claim against a municipal corporation is predicated, the person, firm, or corporation having the claim shall present the claim in writing to the governing authority of the municipality for adjustment.... No action shall be entertained by the courts against the municipal corporation until the cause' of action therein has first been presented to the governing authority for adjustment. . .. Upon the presentation of such claim, the governing authority shall consider and act upon the claim within 30 days from the presentation. . . .
The question in this case is whether the ante litem notice provided by Owens and Williams was sufficient to put the City on notice of their wrongful termination claims. In deciding this issue,
[tjhere is no precise standard for determining whether any given ante-litem notice is substantively sufficient, since substantial compliance with the statute is all that is re*562quired. City of Arlington v. Smith, 238 Ga. 50 (2) (230 SE2d 863) (1976). The information supplied will be deemed sufficient if it puts a municipality on notice of the “general character of the complaint, and, in a general way, of the time, place, and extent of the injury. The act recognizes, by the use of the words ‘as near[ly] as practicable,’ that absolute exactness need not be had.” Langley v.