Crowe v. Elder
[…] The superior court granted summary judgment to Elder, finding that res judicata barred Crowe’s claims.

After examining the claims in Crowe I and the instant case, the Court of Appeals affirmed the judgment of the superior court; it found it undisputed that the elements of res judicata were satisfied, and consequently, that the doctrine barred this breach of contract action. And, so it does.

As noted by the Court of Appeals, OCGA § 9-12-40 represents a *688codification of the common law doctrine of res judicata, and provides:

A judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered until the judgment is reversed or set aside.

The purpose of the doctrine is to prevent the re-litigation of claims which have already been adjudicated, or which could have been adjudicated, between identical parties or their privies in identical causes of action. Body of Christ Overcoming Church of God v.