While trial counsel objected to Detective Tobars’s testimony as irrelevant, he did not object based on OCGA § 17-16-5 (b). Even assuming that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to make this objection, Lynch has failed to show that he was prejudiced, because he has not *558supported his claim that the testimony had to have been excluded under OCGA § 17-16-6, which provides:
Decided September 10, 2012. Steven L. Sparger, for appellant.If at any time during the course of the proceedings it is brought to the attention of the court that the state has failed to comply with the requirements of this article, the court may order the state to permit the discovery or inspection, interview of the witness, grant a continuance, or, upon a showing of prejudice and bad faith, prohibit the state from introducing the evidence not disclosed or presenting the witness not disclosed, or may enter such other order as it deems just under the circumstances. . . .
Lynch has made no claim that the State acted in bad faith in this matter; therefore, there is no basis on which to conclude that Detective Tobars’s testimony would have been excluded if trial counsel made an objection.