The case appeared on a pretrial calendar in July 201
[…] Even assuming petitioners’ motion to add parties3 could be construed as both a motion to add parties and a suggestion of death as contemplated by OCGA § 9-11-25 (a), a conclusion appellant disputes, the filing of the motion to add parties would have satisfied any obligation petitioners may have had to move for substitution of parties. Id.
(c) Appellant’s contention that the public sale was improper because the court failed to follow the procedures set out in OCGA § 44-6-166.1 is misplaced. The property in question was sold at a public sale authorized by OCGA § 44-6-167, not OCGA § 44-6-166.1. The only statutory requirement for the conduct of a sale of land pursuant to OCGA § 44-6-167 is that the sale be conducted “under such regulations and upon such just and equitable terms as [the court] may prescribe.” OCGA § 44-6-167; Wiley v. Wiley, 233 Ga. 824 (2) (c) (213 SE2d 682) (1975) (discretion as to terms and conditions of sale is left to commissioners, whose actions are subject to review by trial court in confirmation proceedings).