That same day, Roy Woods met with Woods, who told him that he had killed Sauls i
[…] But see Sosniak v. State, 287 Ga. 279, 287 (1) (B), n. 3 (695 SE2d 604) (2010).
The investigator testified that Tomlinson told him that a crime had been committed, and “something” about what Tomlinson had been told by Roy Woods.
At trial, Roy Woods testified that after Woods told him that he had killed Sauls, Roy' Woods said “there’s only one thing you can do here, and you’ve got to tell the truth.”
OCGA § 16-3-3 reads:
A person shall not be found guilty of a crime when, at the time of the act, omission, or negligence constituting the crime, the person, because of mental disease, injury, or congenital deficiency, acted as he did because of a delusional compulsion as to such act which overmastered his will to resist committing the crime.
OCGA § 17-8-58 reads:
(a) Any party who objects to any portion of the charge to the jury or the failure to charge the jury shall inform the court of the specific objection and the grounds for such objection before the jury retires to deliberate.