Hargrove v. State
[…] State, 257 Ga. 84, 86 (355 SE2d 424) (1987). Any enumeration of errors as to these subsequent statements has therefore been waived.

6. Appellant claims the State failed to prove venue because the only testimony offered to establish that the murder occurred in Baldwin County was that of a police officer testifying that the body of the victim was found at a location in Baldwin County near some dumpsters. However, additional witness testimony introduced by the State provided evidence that the victim was driven to the dumpster location where he was shot and left for dead. Further, OCGA § 17-2-2 (c) specifically provides that “[i]f a dead body is discovered in this state and it cannot be readily determined in what county the cause of death was inflicted, it shall be considered that the cause of death was inflicted in the county in which the dead body was discovered.” This claim lacks merit.

7. Appellant next enumerates as error certain evidentiary rulings made by the trial court. First, appellant contends the trial court erred in refusing to allow his counsel to ask witnesses whether they were confidential informants.