We v. Board of Tax Assessors
[…] Judgment affirmed in Case No. S12A0700. Judgment vacated in Case No. S12X0701.

All the Justices concur.

Although Taxpayers stated in its pleadings that it was pursuing a declaratory judgment in addition to a writ of mandamus and equitable relief, examination of the pleading reveals that Taxpayers sought orders directing the Board to take action and precluding it from taking other action, and not a declaratory judgment. See Magistrate Court v. Fleming, 284 Ga. 457,458 (667 SE2d 356) (2008); Kirkland v. Morris, 233 Ga. 597, 598 (212 SE2d 781) (1975).

In pertinent part, OCGA § 48-5-311 reads:

(d) Duties and powers.

(1) The county board of equalization shall hear and determine appeals from assessments and denials of homestead exemptions as provided in subsection (e) of this Code section.

(e) Appeal.

(1) (A) Any taxpayer or property owner as of the last date for filing an appeal may elect to file an appeal from an assessment by the county board of tax assessors to either:

(i) The county board of equalization as to matters of taxability, uniformity of assessment, and value, and, for residents, as to denials of homestead exemptions pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection;
(ii) An arbitrator as to matters of value pursuant to subsection (f) of this Code section; or
(iii) A hearing officer as to matters of value and uniformity for a parcel of nonhomestead real property with a fair market value in excess of $1 million pursuant to subsection (e.l) of this Code section.

The commissioner shall establish by rule and regulation a uniform appeal form that the taxpayer may use.

(g) Appeals to the superior court.

(1) The taxpayer or the county board of tax assessors may appeal decisions of the county board of equalization or hearing officer, as applicable, to the superior court of the county in which the property lies. By mutual written agreement, the *33taxpayer and the county board of tax assessors may waive an appeal to the county board of equalization and initiate an appeal under this subsection. A county board of tax assessors shall not appeal a decision of the county board of equalization or hearing officer, as applicable, changing an assessment by 20 percent or less unless the board of tax assessors gives the county governing authority a written notice of its intention to appeal, and, within ten days of receipt of the notice, the county governing authority by majority vote does not prohibit