Brockman v. State
[…] However, “a murder maybe found to have been committed while the murderer was ‘engaged in the commission’ of an armed robbery even if the attempted armed robbery fails or is otherwise abandoned.” Tate v. State, 287 Ga. 364, 368 (5) (695 SE2d 591) (2010) (citing Amadeo v. State, 243 Ga. 627, 631 (255 SE2d 718) (1979)). The evidence supported the jury’s finding of the existence of the required statutory aggravating circumstance here, and, as explained more fully below, Brockman’s argument to the contrary is without merit.

OCGA§ 17-10-30 (b) (2) specifies as a statutory aggravating circumstance that the murder “was committed while the offender was engaged in the commission of another capital felony,4 or aggravated battery, or . . . while the offender was engaged in the commission of burglary in any degree or arson in the first degree.” However, the statute does not require that the other felony be completed. See Roberts v. State, 252 Ga. 227, 241 (14) (314 SE2d 83) (1984). Nor does the statute require that the defendant be charged with or convicted of the other felony. See, e.g., Hooks v.