Brockman v. State
[…] The *713class includes those persons who commit murders “while ... engaged in the commission of another capital felony or aggravated battery, or ... while ... engaged in the commission of burglary in any degree or arson in the first degree.” OCGA § 17-10-30 (b) (2). Therefore, this contention is also meritless.

4. Brockman contends that the trial court erred by failing to exercise its discretion and decide on the merits whether he is entitled to a new trial pursuant to OCGA §§ 5-5-20 and 5-5-21. OCGA § 5-5-20 authorizes the trial court to grant a new trial “[i]n any case when the verdict of a jury is found contrary to evidence and the principles of justice and equity.” Similarly, OCGA § 5-5-21 authorizes the trial court to grant a new trial “where the verdict may be decidedly and strongly against the weight of the evidence even though there may appear to be some slight evidence in favor of the finding.” These statutes provide the trial court with the broad discretion to sit as a “thirteenth juror” and weigh the evidence on a motion for new trial alleging these general grounds. See Ricketts v. Williams, 242 Ga. 303, 304 (248 SE2d 673) (1978).