Brockman v. State
[…] Virginia standard and a discretionary determination under OCGA §§ 5-5-20 and 5-5-21, as to the guilt/innocence verdict and the sentencing verdict.6 Even though the trial court did not explicitly cite OCGA §§ 5-5-20 and 5-5-21, the language used by the trial court in its discretionary determinations that the evidence at trial was not “sufficiently close” to warrant the grant of a new trial as to either the guilt/innocence or the sentencing verdicts indicates that the trial court did in fact exercise its discretion under the relevant statutory provisions. See OCGA § 5-5-42 (c) and (d) (setting forth the suggested “form for motion for new trial in criminal cases” and providing as one of the enumerated grounds for the granting of a new trial that, “[although the state proved the *715defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, the evidence was sufficiently close to warrant the trial judge to exercise his discretion to grant the defendant a retrial” (emphasis supplied)). This language is regularly used to describe the standard of review used in a trial court’s grant of a new trial on the discretionary ground that the verdict is against the weight of, or contrary to, the evidence. See Colzie v.