Brockman v. State
[…] However, during direct examination, Lewis testified without objection that he was interviewed by Boren and that the interview was videotaped. Thus, the jury had heard during testimony that there existed a videotape of Lewis’s interview with Boren shortly after his apprehension. The prosecutor never made any remarks about the statements that Lewis made in the videotaped interview, as defense counsel’s prompt objection was sustained. Therefore, we conclude that the prosecutor’s remarks were not prejudicial within the meaning of OCGA § 17-8-75.

15. Brockman contends that the trial court erred in refusing an instruction on the affirmative defense of accident, which he alleges was his sole defense. Under OCGA § 16-2-2, “[a] person shall not be found guilty of any crime committed by misfortune or accident where it satisfactorily appears there was no criminal scheme or undertaking, intention, or criminal negligence.” Accordingly, unless there was evidence to support a finding that Brockman fired the shot without any “criminal scheme or undertaking, intention, or criminal negligence,” the trial court correctly refused to charge the defense of accident.