Brockman v. State
[…] Our review of the trial transcript shows that Brockman did state in the portion of the videotape played at trial that “there’s an old gas station way out in Harris County that was probably on the list [of burglaries that he planned on doing].”

The trial court instructed the jury on the affirmative defense of abandonment in relation to the charge of criminal attempt to commit armed robbery. OCGA § 16-4-5 states that to be considered abandonment, the defendant’s conduct must be “under circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation of his criminal purpose.” Further, “[a] renunciation of criminal purpose is not voluntary and complete if it results from [a] belief that circumstances exist which increase the probability of detection or apprehension of the person or which render more difficult the accomplishment of the criminal purpose.” OCGA § 16-4-5 (b) (1).