Sherman v. City of Atlanta
[…] NAHMIAS, Justice.

Appellants John S. Sherman and Christopher D. Eichler filed a notice of appeal from the trial court’s judgment confirming and validating a bond issuance by the City of Atlanta. See generally OCGA §§ 36-82-60 to 36-82-85 (the “Revenue Bond Law”). However, at the bond validation hearing, the City disputed Appellants’ standing to become parties and raise objections in this case, and no competent evidence was admitted to show that either Appellant was a Georgia citizen and Atlanta resident, which were the prerequisites to becoming a party under the Revenue Bond Law. See OCGA § 36-82-77 (a) (“Any citizen of this state who is a resident of the governmental body which desires to issue such bonds may become a party to the proceedings at or before the time set for the hearing ”). Thus, Appellants failed to prove that they had standing to become parties, and the trial court should have dismissed their objections instead of rejecting those claims on the merits.