The term of the original policy was for one year, and the Wilsons renewed their policy annually thereafter. For as long as the law required that their policy afford uninsured motorist coverage, they had such coverage by operation of law. Then, in 2008, our General Assembly amended the law to exempt umbrella policies from its mandatory coverage requirements: “The coverage required under [OCGA § 33-7-11 (a) (1)] excludes umbrella or excess liability policies unless affirmatively provided for in such policies or in a policy endorsement.” Ga. L. 2008, p. 1192, § 1. This amendment applied to “all policies issued, delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed in this state on and after [January 1, 2009].” Id. at § 5. The Wilsons renewed their umbrella policy again in November 2009, a renewal to which the 2008 amendment applied by its terms.
In October 2010, Louis Wilson was seriously injured in an automobile collision.