Boothe v. State
[…] Taylor indicated that the other occasions were before or during the 2005-2006 time frame and, when specifically asked if he knew whether Appellant “continued to work [there] after [Taylor] left,” he responded, “I don’t know.” In sum, nothing but unfounded speculation puts Appellant in the victim’s house between early 2007 and the night of the murder many months later.

OCGA § 24-6-611 (a) (3) of Georgia’s new Evidence Code says, “The court shall exercise reasonable control over the mode and order of interrogating witnesses and presenting evidence so as to . . . (3) Protect witnesses from harassment or undue embarrassment.”

During discovery, the State’s witness list mistakenly gave as Gertsch’s date of birth the birth date of her mother. Trial counsel used that incorrect birth date in seeking criminal history information regarding Gertsch.