*371 Sufficiency of the Evidence
[…] One week later, the State gave notice of its intent to seek a sentence of death. On September 21, 2009, trial commenced, and in the course of the trial, the State withdrew the kidnapping and enticing charges. The jury returned its verdict as to guilt on October 5, 2009, finding Edenfield guilty of all of the remaining charges. The next day, the jury returned its verdict as to sentence, recommending death, and the trial court imposed a sentence of death for the murder. See OCGA § 17-10-31 (a) (“Where a statutory aggravating circumstance is found and a recommendation of death is made, the court shall sentence the accused to death.”).