(Footnote omitted.) Mandt v. Lovell, 317 Ga. App. 168,
[…] [Restatement of the Law, Second, Judgments, § 73, Comment b]. . . . [T]he protective order provides continuing relief to Mandt through regulation of Lovell’s conduct, and the trial court apparently found that the fact that the parties were no longer together and neither party had custody of the child negated the need for a protective order.
(Footnote omitted.) Id. at 170 (2).
We granted certiorari to determine under what circumstances, if any, a trial court may terminate a permanent protective order pursuant to OCGA § 19-13-4.1 For the reasons set forth below, we affirm the Court of Appeals.
OCGA § 19-13-1 et seq. allows a superior court to issue certain protective orders to prevent recurrences of family violence. “Family violence” refers to “(1) [a]ny felony; or (2) [c]ommission of offenses of battery, simple battery, simple assault, assault, stalking, criminal damage to property, unlawful restraint, or criminal trespass.” OCGA § 19-13-1. These actions, of course, must occur between certain statutorily-defined family members. Id. As to the duration of family violence protective orders, OCGA § 19-13-4 (c) provides: