Morris v. State
[…] Thus, we understand Morris’ argument to be that he was unfairly prejudiced by the admission of evidence regarding the Hargrave and Osby murders and, in particular, the admission of Easterling’s testimony placing Morris at the scene of those murders.

The evidence regarding the Hargrave and Osby murders was admitted as relevant to Count 1, alleging the co-defendants’ participation in criminal street gang activity. See OCGA § 16-15-4 (making it unlawful for any person associated with a criminal street gang to engage in criminal street gang activity); see also OCGA § 16-15-3 (1) (enumerating offenses that constitute “criminal gang activity,” including offenses involving violence or weapons), (2) (defining “criminal street gang” as a “group of three or more persons associated in fact, whether formal or informal, which engages in criminal gang activity”). Though the trial court ultimately found that the State had not adduced any evidence, apart from accomplice Easterling’s testimony, connecting Morris with the Hargrave and Osby murders, there was corroborating evidence linking certain of Morris’ co-defendants with these crimes.